California Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 12, 2019

SUMMARY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

For individuals who are California residents, the California Consumer Privacy Act requires certain disclosures about the categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it.

Depending on how you interact with us, Userlytics may collect the following categories of information as summarized in the table below. If you are a California resident interacting with our site as a tester, some of your data is owned by the test creator (Our Client), and we recommend you contact them directly if you have any questions about their practices under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

All of the categories of personal information we collect about you (as detailed below) come from the following categories of sources:

  • You, including through your use of our services and completing forms on our website
  • Automatically collected from you (such as IP, browser ….)
  • Third parties (When someone provides information about you on our website)
Categories of Personal Information We Collect Categories of Third Parties with Which We Share that Information
General information you complete in our platform when you sign up (such as name, last name or email address) Our clients
Hosting Providers (Linode & Amazon)
Demographic Information you complete in your dashboard (such as gender, age, date of birth, income, mother tongue, marital status...) for selecting the proper Personas of our market research and usability testing services for our clients. Our clients
Hosting Providers (Linode & Amazon)
Paypal Account : to pay you if you complete the test correctly. Hosting Providers (Linode & Amazon)
Automatic Information (such as device connected, IP, Browser…) To track, log files & protect the server. Our clients
Hosting Providers (Linode & Amazon)
Other Information that Identifies or can be reasonably associated with you via a screener questionnaire or survey: The questions our clients may request before you are invited to a test , and that you complete. Our clients Hosting Provider (Linode & Amazon)

CATEGORIES OF BUSINESS/COMMERCIAL PURPOSES FOR OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

All of the categories of personal information we collect about you (as detailed above) are used for the following purposes: Providing our services to our clients (provide videos & metrics and sharing video recordings of your webcam view and screen interactions & audio commentary while providing feedback about our client assets, such as websites and mobile apps and prototypes)

Improving our existing services and developing new services (developing new features or improving the existing ones) Detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity

Bug detection, error reporting, and activities to maintain the quality or safety of our services

Customize your experience so as to show information that is only relevant for you because of your demographics or personal preferences.

Communicate with you to notify changes in our platform or about new tests you are invited to.

We may also use your personal info (such as video recordings showing your webcam view, screen interactions & audio commentary) on our platform as a commercial example of what we offer to our clients

CALIFORNIA RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Subject to certain restrictions, California residents have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect about you, to delete any personal information that we collect from or maintain about you, and to opt-out of the sale of personal information about you. As a California resident, you also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf.

This section describes how to exercise those rights and our process for handling those requests, including our means of verifying your identity. If you would like further information regarding your legal rights under applicable law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us emailing us at dpo@userlytics.com

Accessing and Deleting Your Personal Information

Right to request access to your personal information

California residents have the right to request that we disclose what categories of personal information that we collect, use, or sell about you. You may also request the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you. However, we may withhold some information where the risk to you, your personal information, or our business is too great to disclose the information.

Right to request deletion of your personal information

You may also request that we delete any personal information that we have collected from/about you. However, we may retain personal information as authorized under applicable law, such as personal information required as necessary to provide our services, protect our business and systems from fraudulent activity, to debug and identify errors that impair existing functionality, as necessary for us, or others, to exercise their free speech or other rights, comply with law enforcement requests pursuant to lawful process, for scientific or historical research, for our own internal purposes reasonably related to your relationship with us, including if you have been paid for providing market research and user experience studies and have agreed to our ownership of the intellectual property of such study results, or to comply with legal obligations. We need certain types of information so that we can provide our services to you. If you ask us to delete such information, you may no longer be able to access or use our services.

How to exercise your access and deletion rights California residents may exercise their California privacy rights by submitting your request at dpo@userlytics.com

For security purposes, we may request additional information from you to verify your identity when you request to exercise your California privacy rights.

Data Controller Information:

Company name: Userlytics Corporation
Address: 700 Lavaca, Suite 1400. Austin, Texas (USA)
Phone Number: +1 512 599 9177, ext 1000
Contact email: dpo@userlytics.com

Other cover entities:

User Testing International SL (Spain)